Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

The Earth and Energy Construction (Earth and Energy) website, including all text, graphics, images, information and other material posted to or contained on the web site (collectively, the “Content”) is provided for information purposes only, and may be changed or updated from time to time without notice to users of this web site. In consideration for using this web site, you agree to hold Earth and Energy and its affiliates and subsidiaries, and their respective directors, officers, employees and agents harmless against any claims for damages or costs or any loss of any kind arising out of the access to or use of this web site or any information available in, through or on this web site.

Goods and services of third parties may be advertised and/or may be made available on or through this web site. Representations made regarding products and services provided by third parties will be governed by the policies and representations made by these third parties. Earth and Energy will not in any manner be liable for or responsible for any of your dealings or interaction with third parties. Earth and Energy is not responsible for the content, accuracy or timeliness of any third party web site. Your use of any such third party products, services or web sites shall be entirely at your own risk and shall be subject to the terms and conditions of use therefore.

 

PRIVACY AND COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Through this website we collect only the personal information from individuals (applicants) that we need for the purposes of collecting employment applications and/or responding to general inquiries.

Earth and Energy is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our applicants. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

We normally collect information directly from our applicants. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose applicant personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask applicants to provide their consent orally, in writing, or electronically.

An applicant may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

Inquiries regarding our collection and use of personal information, as well as any concerns or complaints can be directed towards our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Human Resources
Earth and Energy Construction
200 MacDonald Crescent,
Fort McMurray, AB
T9H 4B2

Phone (780) 490-4054
Fax (780) 577-7075
privacy@earthandenergy.ca